26.11.2019 | In the RA Prosecutor General's Office the issues regarding the introduction of Digital Criminal Case Management System have been discussed with WB Group Mission
Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Armen Harutyunyan today has met with the delegation of the Group Mission of the World Bank (WB) Public Sector Modernization Program.
During the meeting, issues regarding the mechanisms and the process of introducing a digital system for managing criminal cases in pre-trial proceedings within the framework of establishing a unified electronic justice system have been discussed.
Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has noted that in order to introduce the digital system as soon as possible, the process of adaptation to new procedural decisions, envisaged by the draft of the new Criminal Procedure Code and clarification of the technical task has already been initiated.
According to Armen Harutyunyan, the introduction of a digital criminal case management system is important especially in the sense that it will increase the efficiency and operativeness of the implementation of the functions of prosecutorial supervision, and also significantly save the resources.
During the meeting, the importance of studying international experience, as well as the training of local professional circles has been stressed.
The head of the WB Group Mission Migara de Silva has expressed confidence that the prospects of completing the process of elaborating a new Criminal Procedure Code would create favorable conditions for the final implementation of this project, envisaged by the third program of modernization of state sector.