19.11.2019 | Representatives of the Republic of Armenia have taken competitive places in the international youth anti-corruption contest on the topic “Together against Corruption!”
In the international youth contest of social anti-corruption advertising entitled “Together against corruption!”, carried out within the framework of the activities of the CIS Interstate Council on Combating Corruption, the works of 2 representatives of the Republic of Armenia among 20 thousand videos and posters won the second prize in the nominations “Best Poster” and “Best video” .
In the nomination “Best video”, the joint work of students of the Russian-Armenian University - Anna Sarukhanyan and Louise Melkonyan Where money speaks, conscience is silent there, which shared the second place with the representatives of the Republic of South Africa and the People’s Republic of China, has been recognized in the nomination of “Best video”. The best in this nomination has been recognized the work of the representative of Belarus.
In the nomination of “Best Poster”, the second place has been given to the work of Voskehat Tadevosyan, a student of Yerevan State Academy of Arts entitled “Stop corruption”.
The award ceremony will take place in early December in Moscow on the occasion of International Anti-Corruption Day.
It is noteworthy that the works of Armenia have registered such results in the conditions of more than 20.000 videos and posters presented in total from 10 countries participating in this international contest. As it has already been reported in the international youth contest of anti-corruption social advertising for 2019 “Together with corruption!”, not only the participating states of the CIS Interstate Council on Combating Corruption have been involved - Armenia, Belarus, Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan, but also states from BRICS - India, PRC, South Africa, and Brazil.
We should recall that the RA Prosecutor General’s Office is the co-organizer of this contest.
Within the framework of the contest, citizens from 14 to 35 years old, youth creative groups had to prepare and present social advertising posters and videos, where they would uniquely and in an impressive way reflect their ideas about corruption as an intolerable social phenomenon.