15.11.2019 | Criminal cases have been initiated concerning several cases detected in general education schools of Shirak region regarding the maintenance of workers who have not visited the workplace
As it has already been reported, as a result of a large-scale operational-search measures carried out by instruction of the Prosecutor's Office of Shirak Region, data have been obtained regarding the payment of salaries or other payments in case of non-fulfillment of work duties by people employed at general education schools operating in the region by falsifying documents, and concerning these cases, by the instruction of the Prosecutor’s Office, materials have been prepared. As a result, criminal cases have already been initiated concerning the circumstances detected in 3 schools.
In particular, according to the materials prepared in Kumayri Police Division, it has been found out that “Gyumri Basic School N 24” SNCO during 2014-2018 as a secretary, a librarian, and a supply manager have been employed people who have not actually fulfilled their work duties. In one case, it has been found out that a month after the employment as a custodian, in case of non-fulfillment of work duties, maternity leave has been granted. By falsifying a timesheet of working hours, 3 million AMD as a salary have been allocated, which have been stolen by embezzlement or misappropriation.
In connection with these facts, a criminal case has been initiated in the Prosecutor's Office of Shirak Region in accordance with Point 1 and Point 3 of Part 2 of Art. 179, Part 1 of Art. 314 of the RA Criminal Code.
On the basis of the materials prepared in Akhuryan Division of the RA Police, factual data have been obtained that the person from August 2017 to February 2019 has been employed in “Metz Sariar Secondary School” SNCO as a computer operator, and has not attended the work, however, a sum in especially large amounts (about 14 million AMD) have been transferred to him / her.
Based on the materials prepared in the same division, it has been found out that on August 27, 2019 after temporary appointment of the director of “Lernut Secondary School” SNCO, the person hasn’t attended the workplace, but by official forgery, he/she has approved the timesheet until November 1. Then, by distributing these documents with false content, he/she has received and stolen significant amounts allocated under his/her name and paid from the organization’s budget.
Taking into account the fact that materials prepared for these 2 cases contain features of a crime, criminal cases have been initiated  in police division of Akhuryan under various parts of Art. 179 and Part 1 of Art. 325 of the RA Criminal Code.
Studies in this field will be regular, and the necessary information will be provided on the results.