11.11.2019 | The facts of theft in especially large amounts in the Union of Artists of Armenia. Criminal case has been initiated
On September 25, 2019 the Chairman of the Public Organization of the Union of Artists of Armenia has sent a report to the RA Prosecutor General’s Office on the works of analysis of the financial and economic activities of the Union for 2017 - 2018 regarding the fact that during the mentioned period a number of violations have been committed.
In this regard, the prosecutor’s office of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan has entrusted to the RA Police Division of Kentronakan to prepare materials in the manner prescribed by Art. 180 - 181 of the RA CPC.
On the basis of the prepared materials, data have been obtained that in the period of 2017 – 2018 the responsible people of the public organization of “Union of Artists of Armenia” have stolen property and money (belonging to the public organization) by embezzlement or appropriation, in the amount of about 50.000.000 AMD. In particular, according to the data received, without the necessary justifications, reports and documents, both cash and non-cash money have been written out for the fuel of vehicles, business trips, and less income has been registered for the rental of territories and buildings belonging to the organization compared to payments envisaged by the contract, there have also been no data on property tax payments.
Taking into account that the prepared materials contain data on criminal acts, a criminal case has been initiated according to the above-mentioned facts in Kentronakan Police Division of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with Point 1 of Part 3 of Art. 179 of the RA Criminal Code.
With a view to carry out the preliminary investigation, the criminal case has been sent to the investigative division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of the investigative department of Yerevan of the RA IC.
A preliminary investigation is in process.