30.10.2019 | The investigation of the former Head of Artik penitentiary institution has been completed
In the result of operative-intelligence activities undertaken by the staff of the RA National Security Service, it turned out that ZH. V., the Head of "Artik" penitentiary institution of the RA Ministry of Justice, abused his official position and has granted privileged conditions for some convicts during the period of July 24, 2019 to August 7, 2011, and banned items have been transferred to the penitentiary institution.
Based on the factual data received in the result of the measures undertaken, a criminal case was initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on 19 July, 2018 under Article 38-266, Part 2, Point 3, Article 308, Part 1, Article 311, Part 2, Article 312, Part 1 and Article 314, Part 1of the RA Criminal Code, which was sent to the RA Special Investigative Service for preliminary investigation.
According to the results of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case, Zh. V., the former head of the Artik Penitentiary Institution of the Ministry of Justice of the RA has been charged for committing apparently criminal acts envisaged by Article 308, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code. According to the indictment, the latter, due to his personal interest in maintaining good relations with the convict, has neglected his official power on 28 June, 2019. Particularly, being aware of the fact that the juice in the parcel, addressed to the convicted V. GH. included banned item, committed an unlawful act, had not undertaken any measures to prevent and seize the access of prohibited items according to the regulations of the detention and correctional facilities. Instead, at the request of that convict, the officers of the institution were permitted to receive it, and the prohibited item was handed over to the convict on the same day. In the result of the actions described above, substantial damage was caused to the lawful interests of the State, and the principles and purpose of the punishment were undermined.
In the indictment, Zh. V. pleaded guilty and gave a confession.
The separated part of the criminal case against ZH. V. was received by the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia; the supervising prosecutor confirmed the indictment and sent to Court of General Jurisdiction of Shirak Marz with the criminal case.
Note: Everyone charged with alleged crime offence shall be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law.