14.10.2019 | In the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia and Republic of Artsakh the number of deaths have been decreased by 22%
The state, trends, circumstances, causes of death in the armed forces remain in the focus of attention of the community, civil society and the media. Taking into account that, regarding the above-mentioned, information is regularly requested from the RA Prosecutor General’s Office as well, we inform the following:
During the first 9 months of 2019, 39 military officers have been killed in the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia and the defense army of the Republic of Artsakh. During the same period of last year, 50 deaths of military officers have been recorded. That is, deaths in the Armed Forces have been decreased by 11%, or 22%.
In particular, during this year from death cases 16 have related to military service. Out of these: 3 relate to murders by the enemy, 4 — murders, 5 — suicide and inducement to suicide, 1 — traffic accident related to the service, 1 — illness and 2 death cases in the result of an accident.
For comparison, we should note that for the mentioned period of 2018 27 cases related to military service have been recorded. Thus, during this year deaths cases in relation to military service have been decreased by 40.7%.
The picture of 9 months of last year is as follows:
7 - cases of murder by the enemy (this year decreased by 4% or 57%)
1 - case of murder (increased by 3%)
8 – cases of suicide and inducement to suicide (decreased by 37.5%)
2 - traffic accident (decreased by 1% or 50%)
3 - diseases (decreased by 2% or 66.6%)
1 - mine explosion (decreased by 1% or 100%)
3 - as a result of violation of the rules for handling weapons (decreased by 3% or 100%)
1 - as a result of violation of the rules of military service (decreased by 1% or 100%).
During the first 9 months of 2019, 23 death cases have been recorded that have not been related to military service. Over the indicated period of the last year, the same number of death cases / not related to military service/ have been recorded.
The picture is as follows:
8 - diseases (for 9 months of 2018, 9 cases)
12 - accidents not related to the military service (11 cases)
3 - suicides and inducement to suicide (0 cases)
0 - accident (3 cases).
A comparative analysis shows that the reduction in deaths is, on the one hand, due to the tendency to reduce tension on the line of contact, and on the other hand, due to the improved relations with officers, military personnel, as well as compliance with the rules of military service, consistency of criminal prosecution bodies in eliminating the causes of crime.