27.09.2019 | The municipality of Yerevan has suffered damage in the amount of 5.3 billion AMD in the result of possible abuses committed by officials of Yerevan Municipality and competent authorities of Sanitek company in the field of garbage collection.
In the course of the study carried out on the basis of the information received in State Interests Protection Department of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office from the  municipality of Yerevan, it has been found out that the officials of Yerevan мunicipality in 2013 and 2015 deliberately have included false information in the official documents concerning the availability of evidence confirming the necessary technical means, labor and financial resources, as well as  professional experience of Sanitek International LLC and Sanitek SARL company. As a result, with the latter agreements have been concluded on garbage collection and sanitation, including the provision of services in the winter months.
In addition to that, the circumstance has been ignored that the condition for concluding annual agreements with a view to provide services envisaged by the main agreements is that the bank or credit organization or insurance company provides guarantees. Meanwhile, by the treaties concluded with a validity period of 10 and 12 years, starting from 2014, in the absence of such guarantees agreements have been concluded for each year that set the price of the treaty. Thus, the community has been deprived of the opportunity to receive sum of money in the amount of a bank guarantee. As a result, the municipality of Yerevan has suffered property damage in the amount of 1.607.721.900 AMD.
In the course of the study, it has also been found out that according to 2 treaties concluded in 2013 and 2015, it has been planned to install a total of 16.000 metal wheeled containers for the collection and removal of garbage, as well as to carry out works on their cleaning, repairing and replacing the damaged parts, for which about 1.805.000.000 AMD have been paid annually. However, while studying the documents provided by the Yerevan Municipality, it has been found out that only 5170 containers have been inventoried, out of which only 99 have been metal. Only 2553 containers have been in good condition, although the Contractor has been obliged to immediately replace the container required to be cleaned or repaired.
And according to the data provided by the two companies, from 2014, according to the treaties concluded with the municipality of Yerevan, they purchased and installed a total of 9907 containers.
Besides, the treaties have included the works of cleaning of 4.000 sites of containers, while only 459 sites have been built. As a result, from 2014, about 354 million AMD have been paid for cleaning non-existent sites, and Yerevan municipality has suffered material damage in the same amount.
From the above-mentioned, it follows that the competent persons of the Company, knowing that instead of 16.000 containers they have purchased and installed a maximum of only 9,907 pieces, by obvious fraud or breach of trust they have received an amount of 3.706.000.000 AMD for the installation of actually not acquired garbage containers, as well as for their cleaning. And the officials of Yerevan municipality, from 2014 by abusing their official position, have not taken control over the work and use of funds allocated by the budget of Yerevan City. As a result of this, for many years, companies have been paid for the work and services that have not been actually provided.
Thus, as a result of including knowingly false information or records in the official documents, concluding agreements with the absence of a bank guarantee, using the official position contrary to the interests of the service, the community has suffered material damage in the amount of about 5.313.271.900 AMD.
Taking into account that by the violations registered during the study, a criminal case has been initiated under Part 1 of Art. 314, Part 2 of Art. 308 and Part 3 of Art. 178 of the RA Criminal Code in State Interests Protection Department of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office.
The preliminary investigation of the case has been instructed to the RA IC.