20.09.2019 | Board of the Prosecutor's Office has approved the projects on restructuring the specialized units of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia by types of crimes and functions
Chaired by the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan, a meeting of the board of the RA Prosecutor's Office has been held, during which the challenges relevant to the field of criminal policy in the country, the dynamics of crime and the proper enforcement of the rights of participants in trial have been discussed, as well as reforms aimed at increasing the efficiency of implementation of prosecutorial functions. In this context, drafts of structural and functional changes of the main specialized units of the RA Prosecutor’s Office, as well as the new statute of the prosecutor’s office have been considered.
The envisaged changes are conditioned by the necessity to clarify the functions entrusted to the units of the prosecutor's office in the context of the effective exercise of powers provided for by part 2 and part 3 of Art. 176 of the RA Constitution, as well as deepening the specialization of prosecution units by type of crimes. It has also been taken into account that the latter is also significantly valued in the international legal documents of the prosecutor's office.
By presenting the tasks and goals of the envisaged changes, RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has emphasized that the problem of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office is not only to exercise the supervisory functions, but primarily to implement a unified criminal policy in the fight against crime.
The RA Prosecutor General has emphasized that in parallel with the procedural functions, the principle of specialization of prosecutors by the type of crimes will maximum give the chance to deepen the skills of prosecutors to investigate specific crimes, identify problems, establish development guidelines.
Analysis of the dynamics of crime in the republic indicates the need for growth trends of certain types of crimes, improvement of detection and prevention. Meanwhile, at the moment, especially in conditions of a significant increase of the workload, the principles based on the structural description of the units of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, do not fully allow the accumulation of information on specific types of crimes and analysis in case when the latter is the most important prerequisite for solving problems, identifying legitimacy.
Members attending the board meeting have also noted the importance of the proposed changes. They have also noted that the separation of work by the type of crimes will contribute to the common approaches of all bodies of the prosecutor’s office.
The board has approved the new list and the new statute of the main structural units of the Prosecutor General's Office.