13.09.2019 | A criminal case has been initiated concerning the fact of corruption abuses in the process of realizing the part recognized as a public interest on Buzand street in Yerevan for the purpose of building
Оn June 26, 2019 an article has been published on the website under the heading a deputy from the faction “My Step”, in the footsteps of the verdict of  the ECHR has turned to the police. In the publication referring to an article published in 2012 on the website with the heading << American Armenian Pavel Anderson said that he had bribed representatives of the city hall and the court >> and based on the decision of the ECHR of July 25, 2019 for the refund of money to Y. Vardanyan in the amount of 1.6 million euros, the RA National Assembly Deputy Arusyak Dzhulhakyan has petitioned the law enforcement agencies to accept the published article as a public message about the alleged crime.
As a result of monitoring, the publication has been sent by the RA Prosecutor General’s Office to the General Department for Combating Organized Crime of the Police of the Republic of Armenia with the aim of conducting operational-search measures and resolving further progress.
The materials have been prepared on the basis of data obtained as a result of the verification actions and from the materials it has been found out that P. Anderson has stated in the record that his “Vizkon” LLC has been given the right for the construction near Buzand Street in Yerevan and the latter has initiated the process of evicting residents from Buzand 13-21 address. According to the publication, P. Anderson personally with the help of his colleague has handed over 550.000 US dollars to the former officials of the Yerevan Municipality in order to acquire the right for the building and has given 200.000 US dollars as a bribe. P. Anderson has also stated that by the instruction of the former head of the staff of the RA President, he has paid 100.000 US dollars to Hayastan All-Armenian Fund to deprive Yuri Vardanyan from the right of ownership in the Court of Cassation.
During the preparation of the materials, relevant documents have been requested and received from the Judicial Department of the Republic of Armenia and Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. It has been found out that on 01.08.2006 on behalf of P. Anderson, 100.000 US dollars have been transferred to the bank account of the fund.
Taking into account the fact that the materials contain corpus delicti that entail serious consequences by the cases of abuse of authority by the officials, requirement and receipt of especially large bribes from officials in the 1st division of  General Department for Combating Organized Crime of the Police of the Republic of Armenia under Part 3 of Art. 309, Point 2 Part 4 of Article 311 and Point 1 Part 3 of Art. 312 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia a criminal case has been initiated.
With a view to carry out the preliminary investigation, the criminal case has been sent to the RA SIS.