23.07.2019 | The damage caused by corruption-related crimes in Ararat region in the first half of 2019 has increased by 7 times
In the first half of 2019, under the supervision or guidance of prosecutors of the prosecutor’s office of the Ararat region, in the investigation department of the Ararat region and subordinate units of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia there were 33 criminal cases of a corruption nature initiated during this period.
On the territory of the region, there is a great deal of assistance  by the population in the fight against corruption. This is evidenced by the fact that during the first 6 months of this year, 28 or 84% of criminal cases were initiated on the basis of reports from individuals or legal entities, 4 or 12% by an inquiry body, investigator, prosecutor, court, judge as a result of exercising their powers , and 1 - based on media publications.
The detected corruption cases were registered in the field of local self-government - 18 cases, in the field of social security - 5 cases, in the field of education - 4 cases, in the field of health care - 2 cases, in the sphere of public probation service - 2 cases, in the sphere of the criminal executive service and in other areas - on 1 occasion.
During the same period, 60 criminal cases of a corruption nature were considered in the production of criminal prosecution bodies instead of 16 in the same period last year, which indicates a sharp increase in the detection of corruption cases and, as a result, an increase in the workload of the criminal prosecution bodies. In these 60 cases, 22 people were prosecuted, instead of 1 in the same period last year.
Criminal prosecution has been initiated against the head of the Getazat community and the  employee of the municipality, community leaders of Jrahovit, Surenavan, the community leader of Argavand and the former community leader, the Poqr Vedi community leader, and the officer of the  community kindergarten , former Arevabuir community leader and a village administration official , the head of the Berkanush community and librarian , Director and Accountant of CJSC Masis Medical Center, Director and Accountant of Azatavan CJSC, Director, director, former director and employee of the primary school of the community Paruyr Sevak,  director and employee of the main school of  Dalar community, a doctor at the Armavir penal institution, specialist of the Masis Territorial Agency for Social Assistance.