09.07.2019 | Artur Davtyan has received the delegation of the European Commission
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan today received a delegation led  by Vasilis Maragos, Head of the Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership Division of the European Commission's Neighborhood Affairs Directorate.
Welcoming the guests, the RA Prosecutor General noted that the European Commission plays an important role in the Eastern Partnership countries, particularly in the implementation of democratic institutions, human rights protection and the development of justice systems in Armenia. From this point of view, according to Arthur Davtyan, the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union is crucial, which outlines the main directions and goals of strategic reforms in these areas. The significance of the latter is highlighted especially in the light of large-scale reforms in the fight against corruption, which began in Armenia after the social and political turning changes that took place last year.
Head of the delegation Vasilis Maragos thanked for the reception and noted that the European Commission is ready to render multilateral support to Armenia, starting from the priorities and challenges set by the Armenian authorities and society. During the meeting, the sides discussed issues related to the development of a strategy to combat corruption and judicial reform, the implementation of the participation of the prosecutor's office in the implementation process and expectations, the use of more effective mechanisms for the protection of human rights and freedoms in criminal proceedings, short-term and medium-term EU assistance, a wide range of issues related to the ways of further development of cooperation. The RA Prosecutor General emphasized that Armenia, in the person of the RA General Prosecutor's Office, is also making practical steps to bring the law enforcement practice of the rights of participants in criminal proceedings in line with European law development tendencies. In that context, the circulation of a draft legislative amendments aimed at introducing alternative remedial measures, in particular the home arrest detention facility, has been separated by the Prosecutor's Office. Artur Davtyan also offered to consider the possibility of technical assistance for the introduction of the above-mentioned preventive measure, which will significantly reduce the number of cases of detention.
During the meeting, agreements were reached on the continuation of discussions, the best ways for further cooperation and methods.