17.06.2019 | In the specially protected area of the national park “Arevik” a gold has been extracted by illegal subsoil use
The Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia has reviewed the information provided by the head of “EcoLur” NGO regarding the process of allocating special lands in Arevik national park /Syunik region/ with a view to operate the Megrasar gold mine, as well as information on the destruction of forests.
The received materials have been sent to the Prosecutor's Office of Syunik Region, and Meghri Division of the RA Police has been instructed to prepare materials in order to clarify the mentioned circumstances.
During the preparation of the materials, it has been found out that the officials of Arevik National Park have not fulfilled their official duties, allowing the specified NGO mining gold in the mentioned area by the violation of the environmental protection rules. As a result, substantial harm has been caused to the legitimate interests of the state.
Criminal case has been initiated under Part 2 of Article 291 and Part 1 of Article 308 of the RA Criminal Code. For the implementation of the preliminary investigation, the criminal case has been sent to the Investigative Department of Syunik Region of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia.