06.06.2019 | The RA Prosecutor's Office has conducted new checks at the Nubarashen penal institution
The Department of Supervision over Legality of Penalties and Other Means of Compulsion of the RA prosecutor's office has conducted unexpected checks at the Nubarashen penal institution.
It has been revealed that the majority of violations and omissions recorded by representatives of the prosecutor's office have been eliminated. Despite these results, other shortcomings and irregularities have been  identified during the re-examination.
In particular, it has been revealed that there is no proper control over sanitary and hygienic rules in places of detention. The process of conducting preventive medical examinations at least once a year is not carried out.
The reported violations have been  discussed with the administration of the penitentiary system, who pledged to eliminate them in a short time and report the results to the prosecutor’s office. Such visits to penitentiary institutions, aimed at increasing the effectiveness of the prosecutor’s supervision over the implementation of conditions of serving sentences by detainees, will continue to be periodic.
The Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia will be consistent in resolving problems registered in penitentiary institutions.