04.06.2019 | 20 officials have been involved as defendants in a criminal case investigated for illegal logging on the territory of Dilijan National Park. The damage caused is around 1.6 billion drams
In connection with the illegal cutting of trees in the Haghartcin section of the Dilijan National Park, on April 18, 2017, the prosecutor's office of Tavush region has initiated  a criminal case on grounds of p. 3 art. 296 of the RA Criminal Code, the preliminary investigation of which has been entrusted to the  General Department for Particularly Important Cases of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
In the framework of the preliminary investigation, new cases of illegal logging carried out during 2016-2018 in the territory of the national park have been  discovered,  in connection with which additional criminal cases have been  initiated that were attached to the main case.
In particular, during the investigation it turned out that under the conditions of unlawful logging, fictitious transfer and acceptance protocols have been  compiled, and stumps from illegally cut trees have not been  not registered.
In connection with the revealed circumstances, the charge has been brought against the deputy director of forestry, two foresters and seventeen forestry officers.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case continues. All necessary measures are taken to restore the damage caused to the State.