03.06.2019 | 4 people have been charged for the alienation of land belonging to the community Karchevan by organizing fake auctions
According to the materials prepared by the Department for Combating Corruption and Economic Crimes of the RA Police, on February 12, 2019 a criminal case has been  initiated under p.  1 art. 308 and p. 1 art.  314 of the RA Criminal Code  on the fact of illegal alienation of the territories adjacent to the Meghri Free Economic Zone  CJSC of the Karchevan community of Syunik region.
From February 20, 2019, a preliminary investigation of this criminal case was continued in the General Department for Investigation of Especially Important Cases of the RA Investigation Committee.
As a result of large-scale investigative operations and intelligence operations, proper prosecutorial oversight of them, charges have been brought against the former head and secretary of the Karchevan community, 2 episodes under p. 1 of art.  314 of the RA Criminal Code.
Based on evidence obtained in a criminal case а  representative of the auction participant was also charged under Art. 38-314 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia and the second person formally participating in the auction.