31.05.2019 | On 11 cases of corruption offenses by water users over the years the State has been damaged in the amount of 3 billion drams
In the Department for Combating Corruption and Economic Crimes of the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia, criminal cases have been initiated on the facts of abuses recorded in the activities of water companies operating in the Republic of Armenia on the status of individual legal entities not pursuing profit.
During the inspections it became clear that over the years, with the participation of the Water User Societies, corruption schemes were formed and acted upon, by means of which data on the provision of water use services, the quantity of water supplied, the damage data have been  falsified,  the amounts of subsidies received from the State budget have been  appropriated.
In connection with the abuses recorded in the activities of water user societies on the appropriation of sums in especially large amounts (p. 1 p.  3 art.  179 of the RA Criminal Code, forgery and use of documents by a group of persons by  preliminary agreement (p. 2 art.  325 ), and official negligence, causing serious consequences (p.  2 art.  315 of the RA Criminal Code), for the period 2018-2019, 11 criminal cases have been  initiated.
Without installing water meters, instead of recording the volumes of water supplied per cubic meter, were written in hectares. Thus, they actually deprived subscribers of the ability to control the volumes of irrigation water supplied, made surcharges, after which, by including these data in e-journals, such as data on water supplied, services and total debts collected from subscribers, in fact overestimated the volume of services provided. In the absence of citizens from Armenia by drawing up fake labor contracts, they were listed as catchment basins and for the work they did not actually perform, the written-off sums in especially large amounts were assigned. According to preliminary calculations during the preliminary investigation, the damage was 2 billion 857 million drams. Criminal cases initiated on the facts of abuses relate to the activities of individual water companies in Lori, Shirak, Kotayk, Armavir, Ararat, Aragatsotn regions.
The preliminary investigation of criminal cases continues, the necessary investigative and procedural actions are being taken to ensure a complete objective and thorough investigation, clarify the extent of the damage and clarify the responsible persons.