30.05.2019 | The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has received the members of OSCE anti-corruption expert group
The  RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan today has received the  members of the OSCE expert group in Armenia in the framework of the program “Strengthening anti-corruption reforms in Armenia”.
Welcoming the guests, the RA Prosecutor General Arthur Davtyan has noted that the anti-corruption fight has been declared as one of the main priorities in Armenia in the context of clear public statements. And although unprecedented results have been recorded in the fight against corruption by criminal prosecution authorities, the need for systemic reforms is significant, especially in the areas of anti-corruption prevention, control and strengthening public awareness. In this sense, Artur Davtyan has considered important the close cooperation of the Republic of Armenia with international organizations and, in particular, with the OSCE and studying the accumulated experience of different countries with the involvement of experts, especially in the field of choosing anti-corruption institutional models.
Head of the expert group Andrey Muntea has noted that their goal is to clarify the direction of expert support for anti-corruption reforms in Armenia and present a package of proposals arising from this. From this point of view, the expert group leader considered it important to familiarize himself with the position of the RA Prosecutor’s Office regarding the vision of reforms, recognizing the key role of the latter in the fight against corruption.