30.05.2019 | Over the years, corruption mechanisms have been clearly developed in CJSC High-Voltage Electric Networks, with the help of which huge amounts of money have been stolen.
Criminal cases initiated on the facts of violations and abuses committed in CJSC High-Voltage Electric Networks were considered.
In particular, the analysis of the materials of the criminal case shows that Officials of High-Voltage Electric Networks, CJSC, with the intention of embezzling the amounts stipulated by the concluded contracts for the performance of contract work, added volumes of  unrealized work. And the employees of the company drafted and signed false executive acts on the performance of work in full. Under this scheme, sums in especially large amounts have been  stolen.
In addition, the close relatives of the director were employed in various states of the company, who for a long time, with the knowledge and permission of the director, did not go to work, did not fulfill their official duties, but received big salaries. According to the abovementioned organized corruption schemes in cases of offenses and abuses, registered in JSC High-Voltage Electrical Networks during 2018-2019 7 criminal cases have been initiated and examined in the proceedings of the RA Prosecutor’s Office and other competent bodies of the Republic of Armenia.
They have been initiated  on the grounds of p.  1 p.  3 art. 179, art. 325, art. 214 and art. 315 of the RA Criminal Code. The study has revealed that the damage caused by a preliminary estimate of these criminal cases amounted to about 1 billion 109 million drams, of which 20 million have  already been  restored during the preliminary investigation. The preliminary investigation of criminal cases continues.