24.05.2019 | Case of evasion from the military service with the use of false medical documents has been revealed, one person has been detained
In the result of the operational-search measures taken by the military police of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, a case of evasion from the military service by falsification and the use of medical documents has been revealed.
On this occasion, on 17.05.2019, a criminal case has been initiated in Abovyan MP Division of the RA MD under Part 1 of Art. 325 (Forgery, sale or use of forged documents, stamps, seals, letter-heads, vehicle license plates.), Point 2 of Part 2 of Article 327 (Evasion from regular military service or training exercises.) and Part 1 of Art. 376 (Negligent service.) of the RA Criminal Code. On the same day on the suspicion of committing a crime under Point 2 of Part 2 of Art. 327 of the RA Criminal Code one person has been detained.
On May 20, the prosecutor supervising the pre-trial criminal proceedings has taken the criminal case from the investigative body and transferred it to the fourth garrison investigative division of the GMID of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia with a view to conduct the preliminary investigation, which has been taken into proceedings on the same day.
The prosecutor supervising the criminal case has instructed to bring charges against G. A. under Point 2 of Part 2 of Art. 327 of the RA Criminal Code and to present a petition to the court of first instance of general jurisdiction of Yerevan with a view to  elect detention as a measure of restraint against him.
Preliminary investigation of the case is still in process, large-scale operational, investigative and other procedural actions are being carried out to clarify all the circumstances of the case and to identify the other offenders.