20.05.2019 | In the process of reconstruction of several substations and buildings of “High-Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC numerous abuses have been revealed. Criminal case has been initiated
On the basis of documents and information received from the Audit Chamber of the Republic of Armenia, within the framework of filing a lawsuit in defense of state interests, the RA Prosecutor General’s Office has investigated the legality of the reconstruction process and other works in several buildings of “High Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC. With a view to that, the relevant documents have been requested and received from "High-Voltage Electrical Networks" CJSC and Urban Development Committee.
In the course of the study it has been found out that on 29.06.2017 “High-Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC has announced an open tender for the reconstruction of the production building and for the improvement of the dining room, the administrative area and the adjacent territory.
By decision of the commission of “High-Voltage Electric Networks “CJSC, company “A” with a proposal of 353 million 934 thousand AMD has won the tender.
The application of another company, the offer of which has been 119 million AMD less has been rejected because of the failure to submit building licenses.
It has been found out that company “A” has submitted licenses of another company with the same name, which lost its force in 2014, and company “A” has received licenses only on 05.09.2017 /i.e. after winning the tender/.
Thus, the employees of “High-Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC, by using their powers contrary to the interests of the organization, based on false documents, that belong to another company (submitted by company A), violating the requirements of the RA Law On Procurement, have declared company “А” the winner of the tender / 353 million 934 thousand AMD / and the offer less by 119 million AMD has been denied.
In the course of the study it has also been found out that, with the support of the Asian Development Bank, an agreement for 14 million 805 thousand US dollars has been signed on May 6, 2016 with one Chinese company with a view to carry out the reconstruction of 2 substations.
According to documents received from the Audit Chamber of the Republic of Armenia, it has been found out that a letter has been sent from the head of one of the Chinese companies to the director of “High Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC, where the latter indicated that there has been pressure from the previous company leaders while choosing an institute, equipment at the initial stage of the project.
Concerning the above-mentioned facts criminal case has been initiated by the prosecutor of the State Interests Protection Department of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office under Article 178 Part 3 Point 1, Article 214, Part 2 and Article 325 Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation of the case has been entrusted to the RA NSS.