During the press conference, the advocates of Robert Kocharyan referring to the positions presented by the prosecutors during the hearings regarding the issue of changing measure of restraint against Kocharyan, tried by using various manipulative tricks and distortion of reality and facts to play with public emotions, thus perhaps they tried to hide the fact that during 3 days they could not substantiate their own arguments in court.
In particular, unreasonable qualifications were addressed to the prosecutor’s office, absurd comments were made concerning the participation of the Prosecutor General in court hearings, the thoughts of the RA Prosecutor General, and the other prosecutors participating in court trial were removed from the context and, in their own way, were quite subjectively interpreted.
Thus, the right for protection by all possible legal means was turned by advocates into the process of disseminating disinformation, misleading the public through fraud and manipulation. We are compelled to state that such practice cannot be qualified otherwise than unacceptable behavior to withdraw the process from the legal framework. This is nothing but a form of psychological, informational pressure on the court.
We are compelled to recall the statement of the Prosecutor General of the RA addressed to all participants of the trial about the need to maintain correctness and the atmosphere of legal process.