16.05.2019 | The property that belongs to the Public Radio Company has been alienated in the result of significant violations of the conditions of the auction and the establishment of a minimum total price artificially.
Within the framework of the function of filing a lawsuit in defense of state interests, the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia has reviewed the process of alienation of a building located in the authorized capital of << Public Radio Company of Armenia >> CJSC / address: Yerevan, 2 Teryan str. / and the land plot of the building necessary for its use and maintenance. With that aim, the relevant documents have been requested and received from the State Property Management Committee of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of the Republic of Armenia, the RA State Cadastre Committee and the Public Radio Company of Armenia CJSC.
In fact, the employees of “Public Radio Company of Armenia” CJSC using their regulatory and other powers, contrary to the interests of the organization and ignoring the provisions of the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On public auctions”, have sold real estate through Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange CJSC. Which led to serious consequences, to a violation of the procedure for holding public auctions, as a result of which damage in the amount of 350.000.000 AMD has been caused to “Public Radio Company of Armenia” CJSC   .
Taking into account that the data revealed in the result of the investigation contain signs of a crime, by the decision of the prosecutor of the State Interests Protection Department of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, a criminal case has been initiated under Part 2 of Article 214 and Article 196 of the RA Criminal Code on the fact that the employees of the Public Radio Company of Armenia have used their administrative or other powers contrary to the interests of the organization and violated the procedure for holding public auctions.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case has been entrusted to the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia.