26.04.2019 | The purchase of materials for hemodialysis by Surb Grigor Lusavorich and Vanadzor medical centers has been carried out with abuse. Two criminal cases have been initiated.
As a result of an investigation conducted by the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor General's office , criminal cases have been initiated on the fact of abuse of power by the employees of two medical centers in organizing procurement for hemodialysis.
The State Control Service provided the RA Prosecutor General's Office with information on the results of monitoring and analysis of the procedures for the procurement of materials for hemodialysis.
Based on this and the relevant documents, the Prosecutor General’s Office found that "Surb Grikor Lusavorich Medical Center" and Vanadzor Medical Center CJSC in 2015-2018 and the beginning of 2019 purchased from OO "A" all necessary for dialysis in the amount of 1 613 331 000 AMD. The customs value of these items was 722 670 000 drams.That is, the goods  have been delivered to medical centers at a price 2.2 times higher than the customs value.
In order to receive goods, medical centers organized 8 procurement procedures (a total of 92 doses). All tenders won the company OO "A". Thus, fair competition requirements and low price preferences were violated. Violations were also recorded on the technical side.
Taking into account the fact that, as a result of the investigation, data have been found that contained evidence of a crime, the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor's Office has initiated criminal cases under part 2 of Article 214 of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation of criminal cases has been  entrusted to the Investigation Committee of the Republic of Armenia.