25.04.2019 | The RA Prosecutor General has received the Head of the Human Rights Policy and Cooperation Department of the Council of Europe Directorate General for Human Rights
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has received a delegation of  the Department of Policy and Cooperation in the Field of Human Rights of the Directorate General  of the Council of Europe, headed by its head Mikhail  Lobov.
Mikhail Lobov has highly appreciated the cooperation with the RA Prosecutor’s Office, noting that the RA Prosecutor’s Office is the main partner in the implementation of joint criminal justice programs in Armenia.
The RA Prosecutor General also considered it important to create new programs for prosecutors in cooperation with the Council of Europe.
Mikhail Lobov has highly appreciated the already recorded results of the initiatives of the RA Prosecutor’s Office aimed at bringing the domestic human rights law in the field of criminal justice in line with European legislation, noting that the Council of Europe is interested in supporting the RA in this matter.
During the meeting other issues of mutual interest have  also been discussed.