16.04.2019 | Large-scale embezzlement with falsification of documents in a water user company. A criminal case has been initiated.
A criminal case has been initiated in the Prosecutor’s Office of the RA Lori region on the fact of deliberate abuses by the authorized officials of Lori Water Users Association.
During the preparation of the materials, the actual data have been  obtained that “Getik”, then the water users company “Lori” supplied irrigation water to 35 water users in the administrative district of Lori region.
Authorized persons included in the company's management during the activities from 2010 to 2018 drawing up the relevant labor contracts each year, hired one citizen as a senior water distribution officer in the Lernavan region. Despite the fact that the latter did not work at all and personally did not fulfill his work duties, the salary in the amount of 1,365,781 Armenian drams has unreasonably been  deducted in his name.
By the decision of the Deputy Prosecutor of Lori Region, a criminal case has been  initiated under p.  1, 2, 3, p.  2, art. 179, p.  2 art. 325 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case has been entrusted to the investigative department of Lori region of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia.