04.04.2019 | A criminal case has been initiated on the fact of illegal alienation of the park in the administrative district of Erebuni
A criminal case has been  initiated in the Yerevan Prosecutor's Office  on the sale of non-alienable territories in the Erebuni administrative district of capital.
From materials prepared by the Yerevan City Police Department, it has turned out that by the decisions of the Council of Elders of the Erebuni community of Yerevan, approved at a meeting on August 12, 2004,  the sixth paragraph of the Article 60 of the cadastral valuation procedure for land plots of the Land Code and the Government of the Republic of Armenia decree of December 24, 2003 on the procedure for cadastral valuation of land have been violated.
In particular, by the decision of the Council of Elders, a beer pub  with an adjacent territory located on the park has been  alienated by V.S.  for the amount of 780.000 drams. Moreover, another one has been  transferred to David-Artak LLC for the sum of 1 550 000 drams, and  D.S.  got the third plot in the amount of 108.000 drams. It should  also be noted that the aforementioned V.S. gratuitously received a  land plot of 2,300 square meters.  Instead of appealing this decision of the Council in a judicial procedure, the head of the Erebuni  administrative district has  decided to allow the alienation of the area  of 12,035.5 square meters in this park. A criminal case has been  initiated  in the Yerevan Prosecutor's Office under Article 308 of the RA  Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation of the case is  entrusted to the RA Investigative Committee.