29.03.2019 | The petitions of the RA Prosecutor General about giving consent to the initiation of criminal prosecution and imprisonment of a judge suspected of taking bribes on a large scale have been satisfied
On charges of accepting a bribe in especially large amounts ($ 2,500), a judge of the court of general jurisdiction of RA Kotayk region has been  detained.
As a result of the activities carried out by the National Security Service officers, information has been obtained about the judge demanding a bribe on a particularly large scale for performing certain actions in favor of a person within his authority. As a result of the operational search activities under the control of the National Security Service officers, a bribe has been  handed over to the judge through the complicit lawyer, after which the amount received from the latter has been  discovered and seized by the National Security Service.
The totality of the evidence obtained provides a reasonable basis for the involvement of  the general jurisdiction court judge of Kotayk region as a defendant in a criminal proceeding and bringing charges under paragraphs 2 and 3 of Part 4 of Article 311 of the RA Criminal Code.
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan, on the basis of the facts gathered in this criminal case has come to a conclusion that while at liberty this judge may be hiding from the body conducting the criminal proceedings. To avoid this situation, Artur Davtyan has appealed to the Supreme Judicial Council with a request to institute criminal proceedings against the judge and give consent to the imprisonment of the latter.
The Supreme Judicial Council has granted both petitions of the RA Prosecutor General.