26.03.2019 | Artur Davtyan has received the US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy.
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan  has received the newly appointed US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Lynne Tracy.
The Prosecutor General has congratulated the ambassador on assuming the high diplomatic mission and expressed confidence that her activities would highly contribute to the development of relations in all sectors, including legal aid. Artur Davtyan has stated that the RA prosecutor’s office and the US Embassy in Armenia have established a high level of mutual trust and cooperation that has provided the opportunity to implement major projects targeted at the capacity-building of Armenia’s prosecutors and judicial-legal reforms.
The Prosecutor General has particularly valued the experience of the partnership with the US law-enforcement authorities in the fight against transnational crimes and the mutual trust.
The Ambassador Tracy has expressed gratitude for the reception and stated that the partnership between the two countries’ law-enforcement authorities helps to raise the level of effectiveness of the joint fight against organized crimes, illicit circulation of narcotics and other international crimes. She also has expressed satisfaction with the relations established with the Prosecutor’s Office of Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties have discussed the activities that Armenia is carrying out in the fight against trafficking and certain types of crimes and in the spheres of criminal-legal and criminal-procedural protection of fundamental human rights.
Artur Davtyan has stated that the fight against corruption remains one of the absolute priorities of the prosecutor's office of the RA   and added that one of the key objectives of the sector is to create lawful mechanisms for the return of assets stolen from the country, expressing confidence that, if necessary, US law-enforcement authorities would provide adequate support within the scope of specific criminal cases.
Artur Davtyan has provided the Ambassador with details about the initiatives that the  RA prosecutor's office  has taken to ensure more guarantees for exercise of several fundamental rights prescribed by the European Convention on Human Rights within the scope of criminal proceedings and the results of those initiatives.
During the meeting, the parties have also discussed other issues of mutual interest and reached an agreement on maintaining the helpful practice of responding to each other’s issues as quickly as possible.