21.03.2019 | The company "Flash" has compensated for the damage, which has been formed as a result of abuses in the process of subsidizing diesel fuel for agricultural work.
In the course of the research it has been  found that the officials of the RA Ministry of Agriculture responsible for the implementation of the program did not fulfill the requirements of the procedure for subsidizing legal entities established by a government decision of 2003,  did not calculate the minimum profitable price and did not agree with the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia.
In addition, it has been  established that by the government’s decision of 2015, the price of diesel fuel per liter has been set 55 drams, however, according to the agreement concluded on the basis of another clause of the same agreement, the price is set at 88 AMD. As a result, the fuel has been  purchased at a price higher than the market price, and 104.871.558 drams have been overpaid to the supplier.
In the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA General Prosecutor’s Office  a criminal case has been initiated on the facts of flagrant  violations on the basis of p.  2 art. 308 of the RA Criminal Code.
In addition, despite the fact that in 2014 by the government’s decision, the price of a liter of diesel fuel was set at 88 drams, it has been purchased at a price of 90 drams. The damage has been amounted to 6.632.138 drams. In total, as a result of fraudulent transactions, the State has been  damaged in the amount of 111.503.696 drams.
“Flash” LLC has fully compensated the caused damage to the State in the amount of 111,503,696 drams.