14.03.2019 | PACE co-rapporteurs on Armenia's question have met with the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan
The RA Prosecutor General  Artur Davtyan has received the co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the issues of Armenia  Yulia Levochkin and Andrei  Shirtsel.
The co-rapporteurs have highly appreciated the readiness of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia for a sincere dialogue, which helps to obtain objective information about judicial reforms in Armenia and the obligations undertaken by Armenia.
During the meeting, the processes carried out in the judicial system after the co-rapporteurs' visit to Armenia in May 2018 have been discussed , the issue of introducing new institutional mechanisms to combat corruption, the results of the fight against corruption, the protection of public and private interests in individual criminal cases, and the role of prosecutors office  in combating domestic violence.
The RA Prosecutor General has noted that last year unprecedented results have been  recorded in the fight against corruption-related  crimes. The RA Prosecutor General has also added that the Prosecutor’s Office is also actively involved in discussions on the implementation of new institutional models for countering corruption.
During the meeting, a wide range of other issues of interest to the co-rapporteurs has also been discussed.