12.03.2019 | The prosecutor's office has checked the conditions of detention places of prisoners in the penitentiary institution "Nubarashen".
The prosecutors of the Department of Supervision over Legality of Penalties and Other Means of Compulsion of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia have checked the conditions of detention places of prisoners of Nubarashen penitentiary institution. In the result of the inspection, some violations have been registered.  The administration of the penitentiary institution has been reported about the violations.
The inspection has also revealed sanitation problems.
In addition to the above, pursuant to the order of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia, the employees of the prosecutor's office have received at Nubarashen penitentiary institution 5 people on hunger strike. An explanatory work has been carried out with them, as a result of which 3 of them have canceled the hunger strike.