09.03.2019 | Measures will be taken to prevent home burglary in Shirak and Syunik regions. Meetings in regional prosecutor's offices.
At a meeting of the board  of the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Armenia on February 27, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan has given specific instructions to the territorial prosecutor’s offices to make the fight against burglaries more coordinated and effective.
During the execution of the instructions of the Prosecutor General, the prosecutor of Shirak region Karen Gabrielyan and the prosecutor of the Syunik region Vazgen Harutyunyan have held meetings with the participation of the governors Tigran Petrosyan and Hunan Poghosyan, the heads of the communities, as well as the leaders and representatives of regional law enforcement units.
91 cases of burglaries have been registered in the territory of Shirak region, which is 20 or 28.2% more than in the previous year.
36 cases of burglary have been  registered in Syunik region, 8 of which or 22% have been disclosed.
During the meeting, the prosecutors of the regions have  recorded the lack of measures to prevent burglary, have stressed the importance of the development and implementation of joint preventive measures with the active cooperation of multi-apartment buildings management bodies, local self-governing bodies and  police.