05.03.2019 | The commander of the military unit has obviously abused his official position. Criminal case has been initiated in the RA Central Military Prosecutor’s Office .
As a result of the operational-search measures taken jointly by the central military prosecutor’s office of the Republic of Armenia and the military police of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, it  has turned out that the commander of the rear N of the military unit of the RA Ministry of Defense, contrary to the order of the Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia has issued an order according to which, as a result of  dismantling of a building located on the territory of its subordinate unit, suitable means - reinforced concrete slabs and tuff stones, instead of entering the storage of a military unit, have been  allocated to private individuals causing severe damage.
In addition, the commander has found out that 2 kungs on the territory of the military unit have not been on the balance of the military unit, because of personal interest, abusing his official position has given  instructions and organized the process of transferring material resources to the land used by his brother, causing significant damage.
In the military prosecutor's office of the Republic of Armenia a criminal case has been  initiated according to part 1  art. 375 of the RA Criminal Code (Abuse of power, transgression of authority or administrative dereliction )  the preliminary investigation of which has been entrusted to the General  Military Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia.