27.02.2019 | The results in the areas of fight against corruption and protecting the property interests of the State by the prosecutor's office are unprecedented. An extended board session of the RA General Prosecutor's Office has been held.
An extended board session has been held at the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia, chaired by the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan. The agenda has been the summing up of the work of the RA Prosecutor’s Office in 2018, the activities of criminal prosecution bodies in the fight against crime. The extended  session has also been attended by the Head of the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia Sasun Khachatryan, representatives of the RA Police, other investigative bodies, as well as the institutions conducting the examinations.
Significant results have been achieved, especially in the fight against corruption. The number of previously detected rates of corruption crimes, initiated criminal cases,  as well as the number of officials subjected to criminal prosecution has increased several times. In cases of crimes disclosed during 2018 the total damage caused to the State by criminal cases initiated by the competent authorities of the Republic of Armenia has been amounted to 84,869,951,060 drams, from which 27,775,221,334 drams have been  recovered.
During 2018 in the framework of State interests protection function, 86 studies have been conducted, 837 offenses have been revealed. As a result of research 241 million 360 thousand drams have been voluntarily restored through prosecutorial influence.  On 29 criminal cases initiated by the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia and materials sent to the investigating authorities,  the total damage caused to the State has been  amounted to 28 billion 255 million 294 thousand AMD.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia considered it important that as a result of research, it became possible to identify long-standing corruption schemes in certain areas within the framework of programs implemented by the State. Artur Davtyan has instructed to activate the initiative for the protection of State interests.
In the context of the discussion of the effectiveness of prosecutorial supervision over  the legality of penalties and other means of compulsion, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has considered it particularly important to respond quickly to the problems of people who has gone  on hunger strike in penitentiary institutions.
The RA Prosecutor General has also given specific instructions on various issues, noting that their results will soon be made subject to the discussion of the board of the Prosecutor's Office.