13.02.2019 | Particularly grave crimes in the armed forces have been decreased by 46.2%. The Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia has summed up the results of the activities of 2018
On February 12, the results of the activities of the RA Military Prosecutor's Office for 2018 have been summed up.
RA Defense Minister David Tonoyan, prosecutors of the Central Military Prosecutor’s Office of the RA, as well as the representatives of the RA Ministry of Defense have also participated in the meeting held by the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan.
RA Military Prosecutor Vahe Harutyunyan has presented the results of the prosecutor’s supervision over the legality of pre-trial criminal proceedings and the protection of state interests in the armed forces.
For 2018, 3525 cases have been registered in the military units of the RA armed forces. In comparison with last year, the crime rate has been decreased by 5.5%. The number of grave crimes has been increased by 9 cases or by 8.1%, and the number of especially grave crimes (in 2017 - 80 cases) has been decreased by 37 cases, or 46.2%.
Artur Davtyan has stressed the importance of presenting petitions for the use of detention as a preventive measure within the framework of criminal cases concerning the Armed Forces.
During the meeting, current issues have been discussed separately and instructions have been given by the RA Prosecutor General.