09.02.2019 | The number of burglaries in the capital has increased; the number of murders has decreased. The prosecutor's office of Yerevan and administrative districts has summed up the work of 2018
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan has held a meeting in the Prosecutor’s Office of Yerevan and summed up the results of the activities for 2018 of the Prosecutor’s Office of Yerevan and administrative districts.
During the meeting the issues related to the criminal situation in the capital, crime prevention, case disclosure, prosecutorial oversight of the pretrial criminal proceedings, as well as issues related with the effectiveness of the implementation of other functions of the prosecutor's office have been discussed.
The Prosecutor of Yerevan city Gevorg Baghdasaryan has raised questions about the achievements and shortcomings that arose especially in the course of detecting crimes and the work carried out by the criminal prosecution bodies of the capital.
In 2018, 12 murder cases have been registered in Yerevan. The level of disclosure of this type of crime has been improved.
It has been stated that in 2018, 255 petitions for detention have been presented, out of which 239 petitions have been approved.
Summing up the results, RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has given specific instructions aimed at improving the effectiveness of the issues under consideration.