07.02.2019 | The RA Prosecutor General in the Prosecutor’s Office of Kotayk region. Specific instructions have been given in several directions
In the prosecutor's office of Kotayk region the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan at a meeting with heads of regional divisions of other law enforcement agencies, with the participation of the governor of Kotayk region has  summed up the results of the activities of the prosecutor's office for 2018.
In 2018 in Kotayk region, 2049 cases of crimes have ben registered, the number of crimes has increased by 389, or 23.4%. The overall disclosure index has been  75.5%.
During 2018  there has not been  a single murder case in the region , which is an unprecedented indicator. Both in 2016 and 2017, 5 cases of murder have been  recorded. The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has noted that the fight against burglaries is one of the main priorities of law enforcement agencies in 2019.
In 2018 by the prosecutors of the prosecutor's office of the region, on 119 materials, control over corruption offenses  has been carried out. The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan noted that the region, in terms of its relief, tourism and agricultural resources, is extremely attractive, especially in the context of possible manifestations of corruption, and the dissemination of information about the alienation of state and public territories, especially through criminal means, has not ceased for many years.
The number of traffic violations in the region, compared to 2017, has increased by 34 or 32% (108-142), in 6 cases or 31% the number of fatal traffic accidents has increased (21-27).
Artur Davtyan has noted that it's time to take a tougher policy for traffic offenses. In this sense, the RA Prosecutor General stated that, taking into account the general rules of punishment, the circumstances of the case and the identity of the defendant, attention should be paid to the petition of the courts,  to ensure full adequate punishment for the crimes committed and to follow the strict execution of sentences after their appointment.
During the meeting, the parties have also touched upon the circumstances of the crime, which occurred a few days ago in the restaurant complex "Partez" and the territory adjacent to it. Artur Davtyan instructed to take all measures in such cases to ensure an objective, comprehensive and multilateral investigation, to ensure that all offenders are prosecuted in accordance with their actions.