02.02.2019 | The results of the activities of the Prosecutor's Office of Tavush region have been summed up
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan has visited the prosecutor's office of Tavush region to sum up the results of the prosecutor’s office activities for 2018.
The meeting has been attended by the head of the court of general jurisdiction of Tavush region, the heads of regional divisions of all other law enforcement agencies, acting governor of Tavush region and a representative of the nature protection inspection and inspection body,  they have discussed and analyzed the overall situation and the dynamics of crime in the area and the effectiveness of law enforcement cooperation in fighting crime. In 2018, 933 cases of crime have been registered in Tavush region,  as compared with 679 for the same period of the last year.
Compared with 2017, as in the whole Republic, the number of murders in the region has  also decreased.
In 2018 by criminal cases and materials prepared during the investigation, damage in the amount of 430,767,112 drams caused to the state as a result of crimes has been  revealed.
During the meeting, referring to the general dynamics of crime in the region the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has expressed concern about a certain decrease in their detection index,   especially against the background of  increase in crime, the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan assessed the growth trend of burglary and the low results of their disclosure as the most problematic, noting that the fight against this type of crime, criminal prosecution of criminals should be one of the main priorities of the entire law enforcement system in 2019.
Artur Davtyan has also positively assessed the results of the comprehensive fight against illegal logging in  Tavush region, where an unprecedented number of criminal cases in the criminal sphere, the number of persons subject to criminal prosecution have been registered, but noted that the results cannot be fully satisfactory.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia considers the coordinated and joint work of all law enforcement agencies in the field a prerequisite for improving efficiency.
During the meeting, Artur Davtyan on the basis of the presented indicators of 2018 has given  specific instructions to improve the efficiency of work of the prosecutor's office of region.