25.01.2019 | Manifestations of theft in a large amount with abuse of official position during construction work at the airport of Stepanavan. A criminal case has been initiated
In accordance with the government’s decision dated March 6, 2014, company N and the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia have signed a contract for a general construction contract for the implementation of major repairs and development in the administrative building of Stepanavan airport and adjacent territories.
In spite of the paragraph 4.2 of the contract, the company was supposed to carry out work on its own, with materials, equipment, tools, but the study has revealed that the responsible persons from the ministry, using their official position against the interests of the service in order to carry out construction work, have  provided metal tiles in the amount of 255,628.840 drams and other property.
From this amount property in the amount of 107,872.072 drams has been used for repair work at the airport, which  caused significant damage to the legitimate interests of the state.
As a result of the verification, it has been  revealed that out of the remaining tiles on the balance, in the amount of 147,756.768 drams, 478 tiles have been  returned to the Ministry in the amount of 7.537.708 drams.
On the basis of the facts discovered, a criminal case has been initiated  in the Department  for the Protection of State Interests of the RA General Prosecutor’s Office under p. 1 p.  3  art. 179 and p. 2 art. 308  of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation has been entrusted to the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia.