28.12.2018 | RA Prosecutor General welcomed extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Iran
RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan today welcomed the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Seyed Kazem Sajadi.
Artur Davtyan thanked the Ambassador for providing serious support at the highest level during the visit of the RA Prosecutor General to Iran. He noted that the memorandum of cooperation, which was signed by the Prosecutors General of both countries, will serve as a stimulus for the development of Armenian-Iranian relations in the legal sphere.
The RA Prosecutor General informed that measures envisaged by the memorandum have already been taken in the direction of the organization of projects that will be held in 2019. These include practical issues of extradition and legal assistance in criminal matters, the exchange of best practice in the fight against drug trafficking and illegal migration.
Artur Davtyan also noted that he had invited his colleague, Iranian Prosecutor General Mohamad Jafar Montazeri to Armenia, and would be happy if they together with him will give start to the joint activities provided for in the memorandum.
Congratulating the Armenian people on the upcoming New Year and Christmas, Ambassador Sajadi noted that the relations formed between the Embassy and the Prosecutor General’s Office are exemplary. He noted the importance of deepening cooperation between law enforcement agencies of two friendly countries, he also mentioned that after simplifying the visa regime, the number of citizens visiting both states has increased. According to the ambassador, an important acquisition can be considered the extradition of the accused and wanted persons.
The meeting was held in warm and direct atmosphere, during which issues of mutual assistance in criminal matters, cooperation between law enforcement agencies of the two countries, and a wide range of issues of mutual interest were discussed.
An agreement was also reached on specific areas of cooperation to make communication more intense next year.