21.12.2018 | Тhe RA Prosecutor General has received the armenian participants of the youth international competition "Together Against Corruption"
Today the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has received the participants of the International Anti-Corruption Social Advertising Competition “Together Against Corruption”.
The international competition has been held in two nominations "The Best Poster" and "The Best Video", which were to reflect the unique ideas and modern mechanisms to combat corruption, the importance of international cooperation in this fight.
In total, 1512 videos and 7821 posters from participating countries have been received in a timely manner.
The competition has been attended by 28 representatives from Armenia, who have submitted 38 works, 12 videos and 26 posters.
In the first round, the national jury has selected the three best in each category, of which the works that received the first prize have been presented to the international jury.
According to the results of general competition, the author of the nomination "The Best Video"   has been recognized the video presented by Artem Aghasaryan, a student of the Armenian State Pedagogical University, who has been awarded the third honorary award.
The RA Prosecutor General also thanked the representatives of civil society participating in the national jury, Varuzhan Oktanyan, Program Manager at Anti-Corruption Center of Transparency International, and Arzuman Harutyunyan, the President of the Association of Audiovisual Journalists Specializing in Social Advertising, for ensuring the transparency and impartiality of the competition.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has awarded the winners of two nominations with commemorative medals "The Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia" and has wished everyone success in studies, as well as civil activism and initiative in public life.