20.12.2018 | Systematic and persistent manifestations of corruption have been recorded in separate medical institutions of Lori region. The prosecutor of the region turned to the governor
The study of the legality of the preliminary investigation of corruption cases in the field of health carried out in the prosecutor's office of Lori region in 2018. has revealed  systematic and persistent corrupt practices.
Former director of JSC "Medical Center Stepanavan" from January 25, 2016 to July 31, 2017 in the absence of significant deliveries of goods stipulated in contracts concluded with sole proprietor belonging to his close people with his signature and seal of the medical center, has approved fake invoices containing goods for recording these products.
The former director of the medical center has been charged under p. 1 p.  2 art.  179 and p.  1 art.  314 of the RA Criminal Code.  During the preliminary investigation, he voluntarily repaired the damage.  The prosecutor supervising the legality of the preliminary investigation has  sent the criminal case with the indictment to the court of first instance of Lori region.
Other cases of corruption have  also been disclosed in  Tashir Medical Center.
The Prosecutor of the Lori region of the Republic of Armenia, Arsen Martirosyan has filed a petition to the Governor A. Ghukasyan to exclude such phenomena in medical institutions operating under the jurisdiction of the Lori regional administration, find out the reasons, contributing factors and discuss the issue of disciplinary action of guilty officials and the appropriateness of their subsequent stay in posts.