14.12.2018 | Criminal cases have been initiated on the facts of non-observance of obligations to the RA Ministry of Defense, new circumstances have been revealed
According to studies, it has been  found that the total value of  outstanding contractual obligations has been amounted to about 700 million  drams.
Two criminal cases have been initiated according to p.  2 art. 376 of the RA Criminal Code.
In addition, it was found that with the same company in 2013-15 for the repair of parts of technical means 3 contracts have been  concluded. 220 000 000 drams were paid for the services, and 58 000 000 drams were spent on the purchase of technical equipment, however, the indicated equipment has not yet been repaired and cannot be operated. Studies show that the company, having received an advance payment of 120,000,000 drams in accordance with the agreement concluded on May 8, 2015, did not bother to fulfill its obligations. At the same time, representatives of the Ministry of Defense did not follow the implementation of the contract. The materials of the case have been transferred to the RA Investigative Committee.