12.12.2018 | Two employees of the territorial social assistance agency Vardenis have been arrested on suspicion of theft on a large scale
On July 20, 2018, in the police department of Vardenis RA Police a criminal case  has been initiated on the grounds of p. 2 p.4 art . 311 of the RA Criminal Code  on the fact of receiving  by the employees of the Vardenis territorial agency for social support of regional administration of Gegharkunik, illegal payments from the persons they serve.
During the preliminary investigation, it has been established that a former employee of the specified agency from the citizens receiving benefits has demanded money to keep them on the list.  During 2013-2015, he thus has  managed to receive 5,400,000 drams. Another employee in 2016-2017, in the same way, has received from citizens 3,600,000 drams. It has  also turned out that the lists of socially disadvantaged residents of Vardenis had fake data on a number of citizens, they have been  registered  and managed to write out about 14.376․000 drams.
According to the materials prepared on the basis of the above data obtained in the criminal case, in Vardenis Investigation Department of the Gegharkunik Regional Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia on December 10, 2018 а criminal case  has been initiated under p.  1 p.  3 art.  178 of the RA  Criminal Code. One former and one current agency employees have been arrested.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case continues.