10.12.2018 | A case of forcing to vote in favor of one of the candidates during the parliamentary elections has been recorded. Criminal case has been initiated
On December 9, a resident of Armavir has presented a message to the Armavir Division of the RA Police, and then, during the preparation of the materials, she has given an explanation that her immediate superior at work has forced her about 6 days ago to vote in favor of one of the candidates during the parliamentary elections. Then after her superior has learned that she has not voted in favor of that candidate, he told her not to come to work anymore.
In Armavir regional investigative department of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia a criminal case has been initiated under Part 3 of Art. 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case will be sent to the Special Investigative Service of the Republic of Armenia for conducting the preliminary investigation.