08.12.2018 | During the pre-election period of extraordinary elections to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, 1 criminal case was initiated concerning the alleged electoral crime; materials are being prepared for 19 cases
Working group of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia according to data of 18:00 December 8, 2018, examined 76 reports received from law enforcement agencies regarding alleged criminal acts of electoral nature, committed during the pre-election period of extraordinary elections to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, which were checked and verified by the bodies of inquiry and preliminary investigation.
48 of the cases were revealed as a result of monitoring of working group of the RA Prosecutor General's Office. 27 messages were received from citizens who appealed to the Prosecutor’s Office or to the police, as well as police reports; another message was received from the CEC.
Regarding the 57 cases containing abstract or general information, verification activities have been carried out and continue to be carried out, as a result of which the facts of the alleged crime have already been refuted.
In accordance with the procedure established by the RA Criminal Procedure Code Articles 180-181, materials are being prepared to verify the legality and sufficiency of the grounds for initiating criminal cases for 19 cases.
Among them:
4 relate to impeding the exercise of the powers of the candidate;
1 - the urge to conduct agitation;
2 - the urge to abandon the campaign;
5 - giving bribes;
1 - impeding the implementation of free will of the voter; violation of the secrecy of the vote
2 - donating money to voters under the name of charity;
3 - other cases.
Based on the materials prepared for giving a bribe under the RA Criminal Code Article 154.2 part 4 a criminal case was initiated. One person was arrested under the suspicion of offering a bribe.
Let us remind that in order to increase the effectiveness of the prosecutor’s supervision over the preliminary investigation of criminal cases and materials being prepared on the basis of citizens’ reports, media publications on possible electoral offenses during the preparation and holding of extraordinary parliamentary elections, a working group was created by the order of the RA Prosecutor General.
On Election Day, the RA Prosecutor General’s Office will have a hotline: (010) 511603.