04.12.2018 | In response to the speculation regarding the petition of the RA Prosecutor General for the stripping of immunity the MP of the NA
The required combination of evidence for bringing to criminal responsibility the MP of National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Aram Harutyunyan was possible only on November 30 according to actual data obtained as a result of relevant investigative actions.
We consider it unacceptable in the conditions of insufficient awareness of the criminal case unsuccessful attempts to make unreasonable assessments regarding the performance of duties and powers by the RA Prosecutor General’s Office as a politically neutral, independent body.
We urge to refrain from forming false public opinion, as well as from political pressure regarding the activities of the prosecutor's office and other criminal prosecution bodies.
At the same time, due to the need to ensure the Convention requirement for effective investigation of the criminal case, we ask the Members of Parliament to ensure proper consideration of the relevant petitions of the RA Prosecutor General.