01.12.2018 | 15 calls containing data on deliberate electoral offenses are being checked, materials are being prepared regarding 6 cases
In the pre-election period of the primary elections to the National Assembly to be held on December 9, 2018 as of November 30, 25 alleged electoral offenses investigated in the RA General  Prosecutor’s Office have been examined and the relevant criminal procedure has been carried out. Those that contained abstract and general information about the alleged electoral offenses have been sent to the RA police, on which control measures are being carried out.
Materials are being prepared regarding 6 cases in the manner prescribed by Art. 180-181 of the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia. In the remaining 4 cases, there have been no signs of flagrant electoral offenses.
Let us remind that in order to increase the effectiveness of control over the preparation of extraordinary elections to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and possible violations of electoral legislation, registration and submission of communications and statements of citizens, discussion of materials prepared on their basis and initiated criminal cases in the RA  Prosecutor General's Office, a working group has been created and operates  under the leadership of the Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia.