23.11.2018 | By the order of the RA Prosecutor General control is being carried out over the legality of the implementation of the amnesty law
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has signed an order on prosecutorial supervision over the legality of the application of the RA law “On declaring amnesty for criminal cases on the occasion of the 2800th anniversary of establishment of Erebuni-Yerevan and the 100th anniversary of the declaration of independence of the first Republic of Armenia”, which has entered into force on November 6, 2018.
The purpose of this order is to ensure accurate and uniform application of the law on amnesty within a reasonable time and in the manner prescribed by law, using the tools of prosecutorial influence.
The process of applying prosecutorial measures to eliminate the identified errors is in the center of attention of the RA Prosecutor  General.  Artur Davtyan has instructed to  report periodically and as soon as possible on the general state of application of the law on amnesty, as well as on the results of measures taken by prosecutors and subdivisions  of  prosecutor's offices.
The final results of the application of the amnesty law will be summed up by the end of February 2019, regarding which a report will be submitted to the RA Prosecutor General.