14.11.2018 | A criminal case has been initiated regarding a message received by the RA state control service about the discovery of several points of illegal connection to the irrigation water supply system under the Mkhchyan-Hovtashen bridge
A criminal case was initiated in the Prosecutor's office of Ararat region under the fact of abuse of official powers by officials, as a result of abuse of powers, water was provided for irrigating land by combining illegal pipes.
On October 31, 2018, a message was received by the RA Police Operational Control Center from the RA state control service that a number of illegal connection points to the water supply under the Mkhchyan-Hovtashen bridge were found.
In the Police department of Artashat, materials were prepared during which factual data on the aforementioned crime was revealed, and timely and appropriate measures were not taken to dismantle the above points. As a result, property damage in the amount of about 10,772,794 AMD was incurred by the state.
Taking into account the fact that the prepared materials contain flagrant signs of criminal acts, the Prosecutor's office of Ararat region initiated a criminal case under the RA Criminal Code Article 214 part 2, Article 38-308 part 2 and Article 308 part 2.
The preliminary investigation was assigned to the investigative department of Ararat region.